New Zealand theatre reviews, performace reviews and performing arts directory



21 Dec 2009
Print Version

2009 NZ COMEDY GUILD AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED

In a gala ceremony at Auckland's The Classic Comedy Club on Sunday night, the winners of the 2009 NZ Comedy Guild Awards were announced in front of a packed audience.

The 9th annual NZ Comedy Guild Awards, presented for the first time by Comedy Central, were a celebration of the stellar year that New Zealand Comedy has experienced in 2009. The rise of local comedy on television and in front of record-number live audiences throughout the year has been due, in no small part, to the decades of hard work put in by performers, producers and the NZ Comedy Guild.

Perhaps not surprisingly, television comedy was represented more prominently than in previous years. Local boy made Hollywood star Rhys Darby took home the Kevin Smith Trophy for Artistic Achievement for his work on Flight Of The Conchords, whilst the success locally of 7Days saw Paul Ego win “Best Comedy Performance on Television” and TV3 winning “Best Media Support.”

However, live shows are still the backbone of local comedy, and were strongly represented across the awards, with Te Radar winning the “Comedy Central award for Best Show” for Eating the Dog, Vaughan King taking away “Best Show Concept” for his Billy T Award nominated Inventor, The Classic winning “Best Venue” for a ninth successive year, and 2009 Billy T Award winner Chris Brain recognized for his writing with “Comedy Central Gag Of The Year”.

“Best Male” and “Best Female” comedians for 2009 were Brendhan Lovegrove and Jan Maree, respectively.

The NZ Comedy Guild wishes to congratulate all the winners and nominees, and wishes all comedians another great year of work, leading up to our 10th anniversary Awards in 2010.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES AND WINNERS:
(winners in bold)

BEST NEWCOMER
Chris Cook
Joseph Harper
Stella Graham
Sarah Harpur

BEST SHOW CONCEPT
Heidi O'Loughlin and Rose Matafeo: Heidi and Rose's Guide To The Uncool
Vaughan King: The Inventor
Jan Maree: Have You Met Me?
Andrew Clay: Andy Clay's Book Of Love

BEST SHOW
Te Radar: Eating The Dog
Jan Maree: Have You Met Me?
Andrew Clay: Andy Clay's Book Of Love
Steve Wrigley: Office Boy

BEST COMEDY VENUE
The Classic (Auckland)
Snatch (Auckland)
San Francisco Bathhouse (Wellington)
The Cook (Hamilton)
The Basement (Taranaki)

BEST MEDIA SUPPORT
Comedy Central  
Radio New Zealand National
TV3
C4
The Rock
New Zealand Herald

BEST INTERNATIONAL GUEST
Carey Marx
Mickey D
Janey Godley
Jason Cook

BEST INDUSTRY FRIEND
Jan Maree
Scott Blanks
Derek Flores
Richard Carrington

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE ON NZ TELEVISION
Ben Hurley on '7 Days' TV3
Paul Ego on '7 Days' TV3
Jeremy Corbett on '7 Days' TV3

MOST IMPROVED COMEDIAN
Rob Callaghan
TJ McDonald
Chris Brain
Jarred Fell

THE ANDREW KOVACEVICH MEMORIAL CUP
Figjam
Diane Spencer
Heidi O'Loughlin & Rose Matafeo
Jan Maree
Benjamin Crellin
Rhys Matthewson

GAG OF THE YEAR
Vaughan King
Chris Brain
Simon McKinney
Clayton Carrick-Leslie
Jeremy Elwood

BEST MC
Andrew Clay
Steve Wrigley
Jan Maree

BEST MALE COMEDIAN
Ben Hurley
Brendhan Lovegrove
Steve Wrigley
Jeremy Elwood

BEST FEMALE COMEDIAN
Michele A'Court
Jan Maree
Diane Spencer
Justine Smith

THE KEVIN SMITH MEMORIAL CUP FOR BEST ARTIST ACHIEVEMENT
Rhys Darby
Ben Hurley
Dai Henwood

THE GREEN ROOMER
Steve Wrigley
Vaughan King
Simon McKinney

back